?

Log in

No account? Create an account

MySpace - Nothing to See Here

Apr. 23rd, 2006

01:14 pm - MySpace

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

I would just like to say ... MySpace makes the asthete and UI designer inside me scream a thousand screams. I hate, hate, hate it. That said, I was persuaded to get an account, against my better judgement, so I have a MySpace account. :/

...

P.S. Why does "preview" no longer work when posting to LJ?

Current Mood: bitchyranty
Current Music: K3b finishing writing DVDs with a trumpet fanfare (reville?)

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:maeglin73
Date:April 23rd, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Popup blocker getting in the way, perhaps?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mavjop
Date:April 23rd, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope. Window pops up, same as ever. It just never has any content at all.

I haven't changed browser versions (and anyhow it has the same problem on both Firefox 1.0.7 on my desktop machine and 1.5. on my laptop -- both Fedora Core 4). I haven't changed any browser settings at all. It just stopped working some day recently.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:wy
Date:April 24th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
As long as you keep posting here, I suppose :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mavjop
Date:April 24th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
LJ is good. MySpace is total crap. I will not (ever) be moving to MySpace.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:brianrubin
Date:April 24th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
I like Myspace, to be honest, but LJ is way, way better. :) I sent you a friend request, BTW. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mavjop
Date:April 24th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
I noticed. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:melissa_mifeng
Date:April 24th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
I also refuse to get a myspace account.
I'll just sit over here in Lj.
: )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mavjop
Date:April 24th, 2006 01:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
I got the account, but that doesn't mean I'll use it. :-) I think you have the right idea, though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dragondazd
Date:April 24th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
omg... the freedom to make yourself look like a gaudy ape on crack. I'm not going there. d:
(Reply) (Thread)